University Park Veterans

Image with the American flag and text that says with gratitude, honoring all who servedHonoring All Who Serve

University Park remembers and honors almost 200 residents who have served our country over the last 80+ years. We have established a Veterans Memorial Park at the intersections of Wells Parkway, Clagett Road and Eversfield Drive and is dedicated to honor all who served. 

Veterans Day Observance

  • Date: November 11 every year
  • Time: 11 a.m.
  • Location: Veterans Memorial Park (at the intersections of Wells Parkway, Clagett Road and Eversfield Drive) 

Veterans Census List

In recent years, town volunteers have worked together to build and maintain a census of University Park residents who served in the armed forces of the United States. Our thanks to Joann Fletcher who largely built the census list and to Phineas Baugher who continues to keep the list updated. 

If you know a University Park veteran or someone who is currently serving in the military who isn't listed below, please complete the University Park Veterans Census Form to be added to the list or to make corrections. Submissions will be emailed to the Town Clerk.

Remembering Their Service

We encourage you to read the names of people from our community who have served or are currently serving our country. We honor our veterans best by remembering their service. 

Note, names appear alphabetically with military branch information. A * denotes a veteran who is deceased.

Last Names A-FLast Names G-NLast Names O-Z

Abell, James -Air Force     

Baker, Michael

Banning, Robert*-Navy

Baugher, Mary-Army

Baugher, Phineas-Army

Beaver, Harvey-Army

Beckmann, Lisa M.

Beckmann, Matthew C.

Bennington, Robert W.

Besley, Fred*-Army

Besley, Robert-Army

Beveridge, Robert-Army

Biermann, Joel-Army

Bigelow, David-Marines

Bosma, Henry, Jr-Navy

Bourne, John-Army

Bourne, T. Earle *-Navy

Bourne, Thomas E. Jr. *-Army

Bowen, George-Air Force

Bowler, John*-Marines

Bozman, Robert-Navy

Bozman, William-Army

Bramm, Walter*

Brewer, Richard*-Navy

Brierly, Ronald*-Army

Brittain, Arthur*-Air Force

Brosch, David-Army Reserve

Broyles, George-Navy & Air Force

Burch, John S. Sr.*

Burdick, William*-Army Air Corps

Burgess, Donald*-Marines

Burgess, Richard-Air Force

Burrows, Bruce-Air Force

Bush, John J.-Army

Carey, James F. -Air Force

Carey, Lenford “Len”-Army

Carlton, Miller*-Air Force

Charlton, Robert-Air Force

Clarke, Donald*-Army

Cook, James-Army

Cobey, Elwood A.-Army

Cron, Jonathan M. “Jon”-Army

Crosthwait, Richard*-Air Force

Dawson, Matthew-Navy

Deakins, James*-Civil War

Deakins, Leonard*-Revolutionary War

Donnelly, J. Michael-Air Force

Drake, Robert L.-Navy

Drechsler, Charles-Army

Drechsler Charles E.-Air Force

Dunn, William*

Eisenhauer, Russell-Air Force

Eisenhauer, William-Army

Endo, Norio *-Navy

Ermlich, James W.*-Army

Ermlich, William A.*-Army

Essex, David*-Army

Essex, Paul-Air Force & Army Reserve

Farrell, Richard T.*-Army

Ferguson, Colin-Air Force

Ferrell, Richard A.*-Navy

Fields, David*-Marine Corp

Fields, Douglas*-Army

Fields, Thomas M.*-Marines

Fletcher, Claude E.*-Navy

Fletcher, James-National Air Reserve

Floyd, Lewis-Army

Floyd, Rob-Army

Fosse, David-Army

Gaither, Robert H.-Army

Gardner, Albert-Army

Gardner, Casey P. -Marines

Garrity, John J*-Navy

Gekas, James-Army

Glover, III, Rolfe*-Army

Greathouse, John-Army

Hardesty, John O.*-Army

Harrell, Leighton*-Army

Harrison, John

Hazlehurst, Harry-Navy

Headley, Robert-Army

Hein, Shelia*-Navy

Hendershot, Gerry-Navy

Herbert, Robert- Air Nat’l Guard

Herndon, William*-Army

Hickey, James*-Navy

Hockersmith, James-Army

Hoffman, James A.*-Navy

Hoffman, James R.-WWII

Holland, Charles

Hollingsworth, Bill-Marine Corp

Howard, James-Army

Hudson, Barry-Army

Jakub, Michael-Army National Guard & Navy Reserves

Jenkins, John*-Navy

Kachinske, Timothy-Army

Keffer, James F.*-Air Force

Kline, Gary-Air Force

Korcak, Ron

Kraft, Ernest R.-Army

Kraske, Gary E.-Army

Krewatch, Kenneth K.*-Army

Lawson, Lewis A.-Navy

Lazdusky, Philip*-Air Force

Lee, Ed-Navy Reserve

Lucas, Michael F.*-Army

Marsh, Henry*-Army

Matthews, John H.*-Army

Matthews, Michael H.

McClellan, George-Navy

McConnell, Harold-Army

McCormick, Clarence W.*-Army

McCormick, Robert A.

McGehrin, Edward F.-Navy

Meyer, Amos S.*-Navy

Middleton, Robert W.*-Army

Milbourn, Jerry R.-Navy

Miller, James-Army Air Corp

Miller, Peter-Naval Reserves

Miller, Richard W.-Army

More, Andrea-Air Force

Moore, Lane Jr.-Army

Moore, Melinda-Air Force

Morris, Robert H.*-Navy

Murphy, Stephen*-Navy

Murray, David

Murrow, Joseph S.*-Navy

Nagel, Casey-Air Force

Nall, Alvin J. Jr-Air Force & Air Nat’l Guard

Naylor, Allen C.*-Army

Naylor, Chester-Army

Neff, Peg

Ness, Bernard H.-Army

Ness, Bernard J.*-Navy

Newberry, William-Merchant Marines/Navy

Nystrom, Paul E.-Army

O’brien, Patrick L.-Navy Reserves

Ormes, Samuel-Navy

Osbourne, Torrence E.*-Army

Palmer, David*-Air National Guard

Palmer, Charles G.*-Army

Park, Robert L.-Air Force

Park, Robert T.-Army

Parker, Victor H.*-Navy

Pearce, William H.*-Army & Air Force

Pichaske, Peter-Army

Post, Edward-Air Force

Prange, Gordon*-Navy

Rhoads, Robert*-Marines & Navy

Ricker, Danny*-Army

Ricker, Philip*-Army

Riley, James*-Navy

Rimmer, Harry*-Army Air Corps

Rimmer, William*-Marines

Ripley, Peter-Army

Ronchi, George*-Army & Air Force

Rowe, David*-Navy

Rowe, Peter-Army

Sargies, Alexander Jr.-Navy

Schaffer, Albert J.*-Navy

Schaffer, John-Army

Schejbal, Dusan J.-Army

Scorza, Richard-Air Force

Shank, George E.-Navy

Slack, Robert L.-Army

Smith, Frank-Navy

Smith, Shelby B.-Navy

Souder, Oscar*-Army

Stark, Robert-Army

Stedehouder, Joshua P.*-Navy

Stefic, Edward C.*-Army

Stelzer, John-Navy

Stickles, Tom-Marines

Stone, Victor-Army Reserve

Sullivan, Charles J.-Air Force

Summer, Robert R.*-Navy

Summer, Walter C.-Army & Air Force

Summer, William R.-Navy

Tabori, Nicholas J.-Coast Guard

Thompson, James A.*-Army & Air Force

Thompson, Tiegh-Army

Thrift, Russell-Army & Air Force

Trozzo, Jr., Frank M.*-Army

Turner, Scott F.R.*-Navy

Turonis, Shawn-Air Force

Walls, Jr., Henry R.-Army

Warner, Philip F.-Merchant Marines

Warner, Richard G.*-Army

Warner, William A.-Air Force

Wedge, Luke

Wentworth, William*

Werth, Fred-Marines

Whelton, Richard L.*-Army

Williams, Gary J.-Army

Williams, James D.-Army

Willoner, Ronald A.-Army

Wilson, Howard D.*-Army

Woodward, Albert D.*-Army & Air Force

Wright, Rebecca A.-Army



Veterans Serving as Town Employees

We would also like to recognize the following Town employees who have served: 

  • Sgt. Harvey Baker-Air Force
  • Sgt. Elizabeth Gilead-Marines
  • Cpl. Dan Enig-Army
  • Pfc. John Morris-Army